National Organizing Committee

Metin Türkay (Chair), Koç University

Erdal Aydın (co-Chair), Bogazici University

Yaman Arkun, Koç University

Halil Kavaklı, Koç University

Alper Uzun, Koç University

Burak Alakent, Boğaziçi University

Devrim Kaymak, Istanbul Technical University

Goktug Ahunbay, Istanbul Technical University

Halil Kalipcilar, Middle East Technical University

 

International Scientific Committee
Representatives of the CAPE / PSE and related scientific and technical communities from all around the world have been invited to join the International Scientific Committee. The list of ISC members includes core members, topic coordinators and reviewers.

Metin Türkay (Chair), Koç University, Turkey

Rafiqul Gani (co-Chair), PSE for SPEED, Denmark

 

Theme coordinators

Theme 1: Process-product synthesis, design and integration (Edwin Zondervan, Dimitrios Gerogiorgis)

Theme 2. Methods, models and computational tools for PSE (Alexander Mitsos, Erdal Aydin)

Theme 3. Process control and operations (Filip Logist, Devrim Kaymak)

Theme 4. CAPE/PSE in energy/water/food nexus and sustainability (Michael Georgiadis, Alper Uzun)

Theme 5. Process operations and supply chains (Ana Barbosa-Povoa, Jose Pinto)

Theme 6. PSE in biological systems and processes (Maria Papathanasiou, Halil Kavakli)

Theme 7. Education in CAPE/PSE & knowledge transfer (Antonio Espuna, Seyed Mansouri)

 

International Scientific Committee Members

Elvis Ahmetović, University of Tuzla

Burak Alakent, Bogazici University

Sabla Y. Alnouri, American University of Beirut

Yaman Arkun, Koç University

Olga Arsenyeva, National Technical University ”Kharkiv Polytechnic Institute”

Suttichai Assabumrungrat, Chulalongkorn University

Erdal Aydin, Bogazici University

Ana Barbosa-Povoa, Universidade de Lisboa

Andre Bardow, ETH Zurich

Mani Bhushan, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay

Larry Biegler, Carnegie Mellon University

Giulia Bozzano, Politecnico di Milano

Jose Caballero, University of Alicante

Pedro Castro, Faculdade de Ciências, Universidade de Lisboa

Xi Chen, Zhejiang University

Shoukat Choudhury, Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology

Selen Cremaschi, Auburn University

Mario Eden, Auburn University

Sebastian Engell, University of Dortmund

Antonio Espuña, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya

Ferenc Friedler, Pázmány Péter Catholic University

Rafiqul Gani, PSE for SPEED

Emre Gencer, MIT

Michael Georgiadis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki

Dimitrios Gerogiorgis, University of Edinburgh

Chrysanthos Gounaris, Carnegie Mellon University

Ignacio E. Grossmann, Carnegie Mellon University

Gonzalo Guillen-Gosalbez, ETH Zurich

Iiro Harjunkoski, ABB Corporate Research

Faruque Hasan, Texas A&M University

Vassily Hatzimanikatis, EPFL

Gabriela Henning, INTEC (CONICET-UNL)

Elcin Icten, Amgen

Marianthi Ierapetritou, University of Delaware

Xavier Joulia, Laboratoire de Genie Chimique Toulouse

I A Karimi, National University of Singapore

İbrahim Kavakli, Koç University

Devrim Kaymak, Istanbul Technical University

Achim Kienle, Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg

Chris Kieslich, Auburn University

Jiri Klemes, SPIL, NETME Centre, FME, VUT Brno

Antonis Kokossis, National Technical University of Athens

Emilia Kondili, University of West Attica

Zdravko Kravanja, University of Maribor

Abderrazak Latifi, University of Lorraine

Jay Lee, KAIST

Patrick Linke, Texas A&M University-Qatar

Filip Logist, BASF

Montastruc Ludovic, ENSIACET

Sandro Macchietto, Imperial College London

Henrique Anibal Santos de Matos, Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa

Thokazani Majozi, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg

Flavio Manenti, Politecnico di Milano

Seyed Mansouri, Technical University of Denmark

Christos Maravelias, Princeton University

Francois Marechal, Ecole Polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne

Mariano Martin, Universidad de Salamanca

Ruth Misener, Imperial College London

Alexander Mitsos, RWTH Aachen

Il Moon, Yonsei University

Iqbal Mujtaba, University of Bradford

Nuno Oliveira, University of Coimbra

Lazaros Papageorgiou, University College London

Stavros Papadokonstantakis, Chalmers University

Maria Papathanasiou, Imperial College London

Jose Pinto, Praxair

Efstratios N. Pistikopoulos, Texas A&M University

Valentin Plesu, University POLITEHNICA din Bucuresti

Heinz A Preisig, Norwegian University of Science and Technology

Stefan Radl, Graz University of Technology

Manojkumar Ramteke, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi

Rex Reklaitis, Purdue University

Mauricio Sales-Cruz, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana Cuajimalpa

Panos Seferlis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki

Gurkan Sin, Technical University of Denmark

Sigurd Skogestad, Norwegian Univ. of Science and Technology (NTNU)

Rajagopalan Srinivasan, Indian Institute of Technology Madras

Hirokazu Sugiyama, The University of Tokyo

Anjan Tula, Zhejiang University

Metin Türkay, Koç University

Alper Uzun, Koç University

Petar Varbanov, Brno University of Technology

Dimitrios Varvarezos, Aspentech

Franz Winter, TU Wien

Yoshiyuki Yamashita, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology

Yuan Yao, National Tsing Hua University

Fengqi You, Cornell University

Shihong Yuan, Tsinghua University

Victor Zavala, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Lei Zhang, Dalian University of Technology

Jinsong Zhao, Tsinghua University

Teng Zhou, Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg

Edwin Zondervan, University of Twente